IBEA Past Presidents

Term President Name/School
2020-2021 Amy Christian, Des Moines Area Community College, Carroll
2019-20 Dara Knudtson, Postville High School, Postville
2018-19 Trish Hopper, Southeastern Iowa Community College, West Burlington
2017-18 Andrew Thonstad, Akron-Westfield CSD
2016-17 Kyle Van Ausdall, Central Lee High School, Donnelson
2015-16 Rhonda Schmaltz, Ames High School, Ames
2014-15 Sandy O’Brien, Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids
2013-14 Crystal Combs, Northwest Technical School, Maryville, MO
2012-13 Patrick Geer, Hawkeye Community College, Waterloo
2011-12 Kathy Larson, Linn Mar High School, Cedar Rapids
2010-11 Sharon Keehner, Clayton Ridge High School, Guttenberg
2009-10 Deb Jones, Iowa Lakes Community College, Emmetsburg
2008-09 Sandy Warning, Davis County High School, Bloomfield
2007-08 Roger Davis, Hawkeye Community College, Waterloo
2006-07 Lana Moeller, New London High School, New London
2005-06 Sue Elwood, Northeast Iowa Community College, Calmar
2004-05 Marcia Henke, Washington High School, Cherokee
2003-04 Alethea Stubbe, Northwest Iowa Community College, Sheldon
2002-03 R. Patrick Sheridan, Northeast Iowa Community College, Calmar
2001-02 Lori Ochsner, hyork Technical College, Rock Hill, SC
2000-01 Jody Emerson, Creston High School, Creston
1999-2000 Murlene Asadi, Scott Community College, Davenport
1998-99 Kimberly Schultz, Central Decatur High School, Leon
1997-98 Dr. Dick Van Holland, Northwestern College, Orange City
1996-97 Anne Morgan, Davis County Middle School, Bloomfield
1995-96 Beth Sindt, Hawkeye Community College, Waterloo
1994-95 Judi Swanson, Ottumwa High School, Ottumwa
1993-94 Connie Cowell, Southwestern Community College, Creston
1992-93 Barbara Bielenberg, Sioux City East High School, Sioux City
1991-92 Mary Jo Lofstrom, North Kossuth High School, Swea City
1990-91 Luverne Bierle, Iowa Central Community College, Fort Dodge
1989-90 Connee Riley, West High School, Iowa City
1988-89 Dianna Briggs, UNI Price Laboratory High School, Cedar Falls
1987-88 Kay Smith, American Institute of Business, Des Moines
1986-87 Gary Engelbart, Missouri Valley High School, Missouri Valley
1985-86 Glen Trullinger, Graceland College, Lamoni
1984-85 Pam Ziebarth, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs
1983-84 Jolyne Ghanatabadi, Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny
1982-83 Cindy Peterson, Corning High School, Corning
1981-82 Joe Bowen, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison
1980-81 Jack Reed, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
1979-80 Myra Ann Graves, Iowa Central Community College, Webster City
1978-79 Jan Wollenhaupt, Bridgewater-Fontanelle High School, Fontanelle
1977-78 James I. Handorf, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
1976-77 Barbara Sunner Hull, Iowa Central Community College, Fort Dodge
1975-76 T. J. Berdo, Washington High School, Washington
1974-75 Muriel G. Moe, Wartburg College, Waverly
1973-74 Glenny Tays, Des Moines Area Community College, Boone
1972-73 Tom Turk, Newton High School, Newton
1971-72 Edith Ennis, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1970-71 Carroll Bennett, Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny
1969-70 W. Frank Hoffman, North Iowa Area Community College, Mason City
1968-69 M. Jane Ealy Sayers, Abraham Lincoln High School, Des Moines
1967-68 Agnes Lebeda, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
1966-67 Aurelia Klink, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
1965-66 Glenn H. Wiebke, Sumner
1964-65 Shirley Bollhoefer, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids
1963-64 Gloria Alcock Weber, Wartburg College, Waverly
1962-63 Gloria Alcock, Wartburg College, Waverly
1961-62 Richard E. Simpson, Clarion High School, Clarion
1960-61 Frances E. Merrill, Drake University, Des Moines
1959-60 Paul N. Phillips, Eagle Grove
1958-59 Norman F. Kallaus, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls
1957-58 Carl Millsap, Amos Hiatt Junior High School, Des Moines
1956-57 Kenneth N. Griffin, Mason City Junior College, Mason City
1955-56 James T. Blanford, Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls
1954-55 Paul J. Boysen, Jesup
1953-54 William J. Masson, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1952-53 Marion H. Haahr, Mason City
1951-52 Ruth Tumbleson, North High School, Des Moines
1950-51 E. L. Marietta, Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls
1949-50 E. L. Marietta, Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls
1948-49 Paul E. Thayer, Washington
1947-48 Frances E. Merrill, Drake University, Des Moines
1946-47 Lloyd V. Douglas, Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls (Jan. 1 1946)
1945-46 George M. Hittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City (to Dec. 31)
1944-45 George M. Hittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1943-44 George M. Hittler, University of Iowa, Iowa City
1942-43 R. L Thistlethwaite, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs
1941-42 R. L Thistlethwaite, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs
1940-41 Charles W. Maxon, Burlington Junior College, Burlington
1939-40 Ralph A. LeMoine, East High School, Waterloo
1938-39 Cleo P. Casady, Webster City Junior College, Webster City
1937-38 Harold Williams, Washington
1936-37 Floyd W. Hancock, Marshalltown
1935-36 A. R. Shoemaker, Corning
1934-35 E. G. Blackstone, State University of Iowa, Iowa City
1933-34 Lena E. White, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs
1932-33 Dwight Easter, East High School, Des Moines
1931-32 Bessie Young, West High School, Waterloo
1930-31 Clara Foss, North High School, Des Moines
1929-30 Frances Botsford, Iowa City
1928-29 Irma L. Morgan, Indianola
1927-28 Floyd W. Hancock, Marshalltown
1926-27 N. B. Curtis, Des Moines
1925-26 Ana E. Young, Ames
1924-25 O. F. Barnes, Des Moines
1923-24 M. A. Jencks, Des Moines
1922-23 Paul L. Sterner, Des Moines
1921-22 Earnest A. Zelliot, Des Moines
1920-21 Robin Lynn Hamilton, Sioux City
1919-20 George A. Bingham, Des Moines
1918-19 R. E. Nyquist, Mason City
1917-18 R. E. Nyquist, Mason City
1916-17 Dollie D. Burgess, Council Bluffs
1915-16 E. L. Miller, Indianola
1914-15 W. W. Arner, Des Moines
1913-14 R. V. Coffey, Cedar Rapids
1912-13 J. C. Grason, Council Bluffs
1911-12 P. E. Ritz, Waterloo
1910-11 H. C. Cummins, Iowa State Teachers College, Cedar Falls
1909-10 Clay D. Slinker, Des Moines
1908-09 E. E. Strawn, Estherville