2021 Award Winners

2021 IBEA Outstanding New Secondary Business Educator

Trisha Roberts – Boyer Valley High School

2021 IBEA Outstanding Secondary Business Educator

Kari Haddon

Kari Haddon – OABCIG High School

Service to Business Award

  • Aaron Countryman
  • New York Life
  • Donnellson

  • Mark Ahlers
  • Hills Bank
  • Marion Branch

  • Hills Bank
  • Hills Branch

Iowa Best Award

Iowa BEST 1st year

  • Rebecca Epane
  • Saydel CSD
  • Jessica Howard
  • Lone Tree CSD

Iowa BEST 3rd year

  • Vicki Hales
  • Ames HS
  • Carrie Kohl
  • Missouri Valley CSD

Iowa BEST 7th year

  • Susan Seuferer
  • Chariton HS

Iowa BEST 8th year

  • Kyle Van Ausdall
  • Central Lee HS

Years of Service Award

5 years

  • Elizabeth McCloney
  • Norwalk HS

  • Megan Kupferschmid
  • Ames HS

10 years

  • Brenda Schnell
  • Griswold CSD

20 years

  • Kyle Van Ausdall
  • Central Lee HS

  • Rebecca Epane
  • Saydel CSD

25 years

  • Patrick Geer
  • Hawkeye CC

  • Trisha Hopper
  • Southeastern CC

40 years

  • Deb Jones
  • Iowa Lakes CC

Over 40 years

  • Barb Bielenberg
  • Sioux City CSD

  • Lois Roth
  • Danville CSD

  • Sue Elwood
  • Northeast Iowa CC

Outstanding Business Students

Woodward-Grainger HS

  • Faith Kuehl

Central Lee HS

  • Megan Donaldson
  • Preston Davidson
  • Aaron Farrell
  • Tyler McGlasson

Kirkwood CC

  • Kelly Bayer
  • Abby Hathaway
  • Lisa Merry
  • Brittney Reynolds

Saydel HS

  • Nicholas Aagesen
  • Emily Lowe
  • Luke Vitiritto
  • Dylan Walker
  • Jarrett Vitiritto
  • Quinlan Peak

Missouri Valley HS

  • Dalton Birke
  • Sean Callaghan
  • Beau Clausen
  • Kyle Paul

Creston HS

  • Evan Bruce
  • Molly Sickels
  • Tatelyn Schultz
  • Cole Strider

Allamakee Schools

  • Bailey Shafer
  • Denzel Decker
  • Bridget Duncklee
  • Delaney Nagel
  • Lilly Kossman

Sioux Center HS

  • Sinay Diaz

Iowa Central CC

  • Damon Cameron
  • Kenneth Fuhr
  • Cooper Dutfield
  • Viatris Scott
  • Lawrence Weru

Ames HS

  • Shrey Patel
  • Casey Mumm
  • Emma LaFluer
  • Olivia Heindel
  • Madison Wiertzema

Linn Mar HS

  • Taylor Pulis
  • Roshan Gokul
  • Tanvi Garg
  • Aaron Davenport
  • Tessa Paulsen

Northeast Iowa CC

  • Riley Fellenzer
  • Ryan Welter

Lone Tree CSD

  • Josie Mullinnix
  • Alexander Viner