Winners

Outstanding New Secondary Business Educator

Ashley Noethe – Indianola High School

Outstanding Secondary Business Educator

Steve Verdon, Davenport North HS

Hoffman Awards

  • Beth Sindt
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • Waterloo

  • Meredith Tangen
  • Davenport West High School
  • Davenport

Distinguished Service Award

  • Guy Heller
  • West High School
  • Davenport

Service to Business Award

Area 9

  • Jason Bauer
  • Dutrac Credit Union
  • Davenport

Area 9

  • Lois Scott
  • Dutrac Credit Union
  • Davenport

Area 9

  • Dave Hughes
  • Northwestern Bank
  • Orange City

Area 15

  • Lori Schaefer-Weaton
  • Agri-Industrial Plastics
  • Fairfield

Area 267

  • Doug Benjamin
  • MidWestOne Bank
  • Conrad

Area 15

  • Heather C. Halbrook
  • Doran & Ward Printing & Packaging Co.
  • Burlington

Iowa Best Award

Iowa BEST 2nd year

  • Meredith Tangen
  • Davenport West HS
  • Kyle Van Ausdall
  • Central Lee HS

Iowa BEST 8th year

  • Vicki Spellerberg
  • Maquoketa Valley High School

Iowa BEST 9th year

  • Steve Verdon
  • Davenport West HS

Iowa BEST 10th year

  • Lois Roth
  • Danville High School

Years of Service Award

5 years

  • Josh Barta
  • Waterloo East

  • Amy Christian
  • DMACC

  • David Combs
  • Woodward-Granger High School

  • Karen Miller
  • Upper Iowa University

  • Kevin Murray
  • Mount Vernon

  • Ashley Noethe
  • Indianola High School

  • Meredith Tagen
  • Davenport West High School

  • Andrew Thonstad
  • Akron-Westfield Community School District

  • Nic Thorp
  • Alburnett Schools

20 years

  • Michelle Beets
  • Iowa Central Community College

  • Sandra Lingard
  • Kirkwood Community College

  • Mark Ryan
  • Hawkeye Comm. College

  • Edna Stiefel
  • Northeast Iowa Community College

  • Pam Rust
  • East Sac County High School

  • Pamella Uhlenkamp
  • Iowa Central Community College

10 years

  • Cheryl Casey
  • Lewis Central High School

  • Tim Collins
  • Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS

  • Renee Davidson
  • Bedford High School

15 years

  • Danny Ahrens
  • Southwest Valley High School

  • Kathy Larson
  • Linn-Mar High School

25 years

  • Rhonda Hawkins
  • Atlantic High School

  • Cheri Kemp
  • Keokuk High School

  • Lanice Kock
  • East Sac County High School

30 years

  • Robin McClanahan
  • Columbus Community School

35 years

  • Sharon Keehner
  • Clayton Ridge High School